SY0-701 Exam Questions

Free CompTIA Security+ Exam Questions and Answers

Exam update: CompTIA replaces SY0-701 with SY0-801 (Security+ V8) on 17 November 2026. SY0-701 retires 11 June 2027. See what changes in V8

Updated October 13, 2026  |  20 questions with full answers

The short answer

Security+ SY0-701 is a 90-question, 90-minute exam and you need 750 out of 900 to pass. The questions below are real ones from our 540-question SY0-701 bank, printed in full with the correct answer and the reasoning, so you can see exactly how CompTIA words a scenario and what separates the right answer from the plausible one.

SY0-701 exam facts

QuestionsUp to 90 (multiple choice + performance-based)
Time limit90 minutes
Passing score750 / 900 (scaled)
Cost$425 USD (voucher)
DeliveryPearson VUE test centre or OnVUE online proctored
PrerequisitesNone, but CompTIA recommends Network+ and 2 years of IT security experience

What the exam covers, domain by domain

Domain Weight What it tests
1.0 General Security Concepts12%CIA triad, security controls, cryptography basics, authentication and authorisation.
2.0 Threats, Vulnerabilities and Mitigations22%Threat actors, attack types, social engineering, malware, vulnerability scanning.
3.0 Security Architecture18%Network and cloud architecture, secure design, zero trust, data protection.
4.0 Security Operations28%Monitoring, incident response, forensics, IAM, automation. The heaviest domain.
5.0 Security Program Management and Oversight20%Risk management, frameworks, policies, compliance and audits.

20 free SY0-701 exam questions with answers

Real questions from our 540-question SY0-701 bank, spread across every domain. The correct answer is marked and every question carries an explanation, so you can check the reasoning and not just the result. The interactive mocks serve the full bank, timed and scaled-scored.

Question 1 architecture

During a security assessment, an analyst discovers that internal workstations can directly access the internet without any content filtering. Management wants to implement a solution that can inspect all outbound web traffic, enforce acceptable use policies, and cache frequently accessed content. Which firewall architecture would BEST meet these requirements?

  • ○ Stateless packet filter
  • ○ Stateful inspection firewall
  • ✓ Proxy firewall
  • ○ Next-generation firewall (NGFW)
Answer: C. Proxy firewall
A proxy firewall breaks the direct connection between clients and servers, allowing it to inspect all outbound web traffic, enforce content filtering policies, and cache frequently accessed content to improve performance. Stateless (A) and stateful (B) firewalls operate at lower layers and don't provide content inspection or caching. An NGFW (D) provides application awareness but typically doesn't break connections for caching purposes like a dedicated proxy firewall.
Question 2 general

Which of the following BEST describes the function of a digital signature?

  • ○ Encrypts the message to ensure confidentiality
  • ✓ Provides authentication and non-repudiation for a message
  • ○ Hashes the public key and attaches it to prevent tampering
  • ○ Generates a symmetric key for bulk data encryption
Answer: B. Provides authentication and non-repudiation for a message
A digital signature is created by encrypting a hash of the message with the sender's private key. The recipient can decrypt it with the sender's public key to verify authenticity (authentication) and prove the sender cannot deny sending it (non-repudiation). It does not encrypt the whole message.
Question 3 operations

An analyst notices unusual PowerShell scripts running in memory without creating files on disk. Which technology would be MOST effective at detecting this type of fileless malware?

  • ○ Traditional antivirus (EPP)
  • ○ Network-based intrusion prevention system (NIPS)
  • ✓ Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR)
  • ○ Web application firewall (WAF)
Answer: C. Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR)
C is correct because EDR solutions monitor endpoint behavior in real-time, including memory processes and script execution, making them effective at detecting fileless malware that operates without writing files to disk. A is incorrect because traditional antivirus primarily relies on file signature matching, which fileless malware avoids. B is incorrect because NIPS focuses on network traffic patterns rather than endpoint process behavior. D is incorrect because WAFs protect web applications specifically, not endpoint process execution.
Question 4 program

During a business impact analysis, a company determines that a critical application has an asset value of $500,000 and would experience a 40% loss in functionality during an outage. What is the Single Loss Expectancy (SLE) for this application?

  • ✓ $200,000
  • ○ $500,000
  • ○ $300,000
  • ○ $250,000
Answer: A. $200,000
The SLE is calculated as SLE = Asset Value (AV) × Exposure Factor (EF). In this case, AV = $500,000 and EF = 40% (0.40). Therefore, SLE = $500,000 × 0.40 = $200,000 (A). Option B ($500,000) is the asset value without considering the exposure factor. Option C ($300,000) incorrectly uses 60% as the exposure factor. Option D ($250,000) uses 50% as the exposure factor.
Question 5 threats

Ransomware encrypts files using a symmetric encryption key, which is then encrypted with an asymmetric public key and sent to a command and control server. What is the PRIMARY reason for this hybrid approach?

  • ○ To enable faster encryption of large files
  • ○ To allow multiple victims to use the same decryption key
  • ✓ To securely exchange the decryption key only with the attacker
  • ○ To bypass signature-based antivirus detection
Answer: C. To securely exchange the decryption key only with the attacker
C is correct because asymmetric encryption allows secure key exchange - the symmetric key encrypts files quickly, while the asymmetric encryption ensures only the attacker (with private key) can decrypt the symmetric key. A is a benefit but not the primary reason. B is incorrect as each victim typically gets a unique key. D is not the primary purpose of the cryptographic design.
Question 6 architecture

An IDS (Intrusion Detection System) differs from an IPS (Intrusion Prevention System) in that an IDS:

  • ○ Is deployed inline and can block malicious traffic automatically
  • ✓ Only monitors and alerts without taking action to block traffic
  • ○ Uses signature updates quarterly, while IPS uses real-time updates
  • ○ Can only detect known malware, while IPS uses behavior analysis
Answer: B. Only monitors and alerts without taking action to block traffic
An IDS passively monitors network or host activity and generates alerts when suspicious activity is detected, but it does not actively block traffic. An IPS is deployed inline and can actively block or drop malicious traffic in real time. Both can use signature-based or behavioral detection. The key difference is response capability.
Question 7 general

A security team needs to verify that a downloaded software package has not been modified during transmission. Which cryptographic technique provides the BEST assurance of integrity?

  • ○ Encrypting the package with AES-256
  • ✓ Using RSA to sign the package hash
  • ○ Implementing Diffie-Hellman for key exchange
  • ○ Applying 3DES encryption to the package
Answer: B. Using RSA to sign the package hash
B is correct because digital signatures using asymmetric encryption like RSA can verify both integrity and authenticity by signing a hash of the data. A is wrong because encryption provides confidentiality but doesn't inherently verify integrity. C is wrong because key exchange doesn't provide integrity verification. D is wrong because 3DES encryption, like other encryption, provides confidentiality but not integrity assurance.
Question 8 operations Choose 2

An organization wants to enhance their endpoint security beyond traditional antivirus. Which TWO capabilities distinguish EDR from basic EPP solutions? (Choose TWO)

  • ✓ Real-time behavioral monitoring
  • ○ Signature-based malware detection
  • ✓ Forensic data collection and analysis
  • ○ Automated threat containment
  • ○ File signature updates
Answer: A. Real-time behavioral monitoring | C. Forensic data collection and analysis
A and C are correct because EDR solutions provide continuous behavioral monitoring and detailed forensic capabilities that go beyond EPP's signature-based detection. B and E are incorrect because these are core EPP features, not EDR differentiators. D is incorrect because while some EDR solutions offer containment, this isn't the primary distinguishing feature from EPP.
Question 9 program Choose 2

A multinational corporation with operations in the European Union experiences a data breach affecting EU citizens' personal data. Which TWO actions are required under GDPR? (Choose TWO)

  • ✓ Notify supervisory authorities within 72 hours
  • ○ Conduct a full forensic investigation before any notification
  • ✓ Inform affected data subjects without undue delay
  • ○ Wait for law enforcement investigation to complete
  • ○ Only notify if financial data was compromised
Answer: A. Notify supervisory authorities within 72 hours | C. Inform affected data subjects without undue delay
Under GDPR, organizations must notify supervisory authorities within 72 hours of becoming aware of a personal data breach (A) and inform affected data subjects without undue delay when the breach is likely to result in high risk to their rights and freedoms (C). Conducting a full forensic investigation before notification (B) would violate the 72-hour requirement. Waiting for law enforcement investigation (D) is not a valid exception to the notification timeline. GDPR applies to all personal data, not just financial data (E).
Question 10 threats Choose 2

A security team is implementing defenses against wiper malware attacks. Which TWO controls would be MOST effective? (Choose TWO)

  • ✓ Application allowlisting
  • ✓ Regular immutable backups
  • ○ Network intrusion detection systems
  • ○ Data execution prevention
  • ○ Email content filtering
Answer: A. Application allowlisting | B. Regular immutable backups
A and B are correct because application allowlisting prevents unauthorized executables (including wipers) from running, and immutable backups ensure data can be restored after destruction. C (NIDS) detects but doesn't prevent attacks. D (DEP) protects against buffer overflows but not wipers specifically. E (email filtering) helps with delivery vector but doesn't protect against execution.
Question 11 architecture

A financial services company is experiencing repeated SQL injection attacks against their online banking application. Their current stateful firewall allows legitimate HTTP/S traffic but cannot inspect the application payload. Which security control should be deployed at the network perimeter to BEST address this specific threat?

  • ○ Unified Threat Management (UTM) appliance
  • ✓ Web Application Firewall (WAF)
  • ○ Intrusion Detection System (IDS)
  • ○ Proxy firewall with content filtering
Answer: B. Web Application Firewall (WAF)
A Web Application Firewall (WAF) is specifically designed to protect web applications by inspecting HTTP/HTTPS traffic at Layer 7 and can detect and block SQL injection attempts in the application payload. A UTM appliance (A) might include WAF functionality but isn't specifically optimized for web application protection. An IDS (C) would only detect but not block the attacks. A proxy firewall with content filtering (D) might provide some protection but isn't as specialized as a WAF for application-layer attacks like SQL injection.
Question 12 general

An organization's risk assessment calculates that a security control reducing breach likelihood from 20% to 5% annually would prevent losses of $100,000. What is the Annualized Rate of Occurrence (ARO) reduction achieved by this control?

  • ✓ 0.15
  • ○ 15%
  • ○ $15,000
  • ○ 5%
Answer: A. 0.15
A is correct because ARO reduction is calculated as the difference in occurrence rates: 20% - 5% = 15% or 0.15. B is incorrect because while 15% is the percentage reduction, ARO is expressed as a decimal in risk calculations. C is incorrect because this represents potential monetary savings, not the ARO reduction. D is incorrect because 5% is the new occurrence rate, not the reduction amount.
Question 13 operations

A security team calculates that a database server valued at $50,000 would experience 40% damage if compromised. Historical data shows this occurs twice per year. What is the Annualized Loss Expectancy (ALE)?

  • ○ $20,000
  • ✓ $40,000
  • ○ $50,000
  • ○ $100,000
Answer: B. $40,000
B is correct because ALE = SLE × ARO. SLE = AV × EF = $50,000 × 0.4 = $20,000. ARO = 2. Therefore ALE = $20,000 × 2 = $40,000. A is incorrect because that's the SLE, not ALE. C is incorrect because that's the asset value. D is incorrect because that double-counts the asset value without considering the exposure factor.
Question 14 program

A federal agency is implementing security controls for their information systems and needs to select a comprehensive control framework that provides detailed security and privacy controls. Which framework provides the most comprehensive set of controls for federal information systems?

  • ○ NIST CSF
  • ✓ NIST SP 800-53
  • ○ ISO/IEC 27002
  • ○ SOC 2 Trust Services Criteria
Answer: B. NIST SP 800-53
NIST SP 800-53 (B) provides a comprehensive catalog of security and privacy controls specifically for federal information systems and organizations. NIST CSF (A) is a risk management framework but doesn't provide detailed control specifications. ISO/IEC 27002 (C) offers implementation guidance for information security controls but isn't tailored for federal systems. SOC 2 Trust Services Criteria (D) focuses on service organization controls for security, availability, and confidentiality but isn't designed for federal government requirements.
Question 15 threats

A zero-day vulnerability is one that:

  • ○ Has been patched within zero days of discovery
  • ✓ Is known to the vendor but no patch is available yet
  • ○ Was discovered by automated scanning tools
  • ○ Only exists in software older than one year
Answer: B. Is known to the vendor but no patch is available yet
A zero-day vulnerability is one that is unknown to or unaddressed by the software vendor, meaning there is no patch or fix available at the time of exploitation. Attackers who discover or purchase zero-days have a significant advantage because defenders have had 'zero days' to prepare a fix.
Question 16 architecture

Which resiliency design principle specifies that a system should continue to operate correctly even if one component fails?

  • ○ Defense in depth
  • ○ Fail secure
  • ○ High availability
  • ✓ Redundancy
Answer: D. Redundancy
Redundancy eliminates single points of failure by duplicating critical components (servers, power supplies, network links). If one redundant component fails, the duplicate takes over without service interruption. High availability is the broader goal (e.g., 99.99% uptime). Redundancy is a key mechanism to achieve it. Fail secure means a system defaults to a deny/closed state on failure.
Question 17 general Choose 2

A company is upgrading its cryptographic standards and needs to replace deprecated hashing algorithms. Which TWO algorithms should be considered ACCEPTABLE for new implementations according to current security best practices? (Choose TWO)

  • ✓ SHA-3
  • ✓ SHA-256
  • ○ MD5
  • ○ SHA-1
  • ○ RIPEMD-160
Answer: A. SHA-3 | B. SHA-256
A and B are correct because SHA-3 (Keccak) and SHA-256 are currently considered secure and recommended for new implementations. C is incorrect because MD5 is cryptographically broken and vulnerable to collision attacks. D is incorrect because SHA-1 is deprecated and known to have practical collision attacks. E is incorrect because RIPEMD-160, while not broken like MD5, is not widely recommended for new implementations and has smaller output than modern standards.
Question 18 operations

During a forensic investigation of a compromised web server, the incident response team needs to collect the most volatile data first to prevent loss of critical evidence. Which component should be collected IMMEDIATELY according to the order of volatility?

  • ○ Hard drive contents
  • ✓ System memory (RAM)
  • ○ Network configuration files
  • ○ Operating system logs
Answer: B. System memory (RAM)
B is correct because system memory (RAM) is the most volatile component and loses data immediately when power is removed, containing crucial evidence like running processes, network connections, and encryption keys. A is incorrect as hard drive contents persist after power loss and are less volatile. C is incorrect because configuration files are stored on non-volatile storage. D is incorrect as operating system logs are written to disk and persist through reboots, making them less volatile than memory.
Question 19 program

An organization purchases cybersecurity insurance to cover potential losses from data breaches. What risk treatment strategy are they implementing?

  • ○ Risk acceptance
  • ○ Risk mitigation
  • ✓ Risk transfer
  • ○ Risk avoidance
Answer: C. Risk transfer
Risk transfer (C) involves shifting the risk to another party, such as through insurance policies where the insurer assumes the financial risk. Risk acceptance (A) would involve retaining the risk without any protective measures. Risk mitigation (B) involves reducing the risk through security controls. Risk avoidance (D) would involve discontinuing the risky activity altogether.
Question 20 threats

An attacker discovers that a web application's search functionality reflects user input directly in the URL parameters and executes JavaScript code in victims' browsers. What type of XSS is this?

  • ○ Stored XSS
  • ✓ Reflected XSS
  • ○ DOM-based XSS
  • ○ Blind XSS
Answer: B. Reflected XSS
B is correct because reflected XSS occurs when user input is immediately returned in the application's response, typically through URL parameters. A (stored XSS) persists malicious scripts in the application's database. C (DOM-based XSS) involves client-side DOM manipulation without server interaction. D (blind XSS) is a variant of stored XSS where the attacker doesn't immediately see the results.

How to use these questions

The single biggest reason people fail SY0-701 is pacing, not knowledge. Ninety questions in ninety minutes leaves one minute per question - and the PBQs at the front are worth far more than one minute. Skip them, bank the multiple-choice marks, then come back.

Read every question twice and look for the qualifying word. CompTIA scenarios almost always contain a constraint - MOST likely, BEST, LEAST cost - and one option that is technically true but ignores that constraint. The constraint is the question.

Domain 4 (Security Operations) is 28% of the exam, so it deserves roughly a third of your study time. Most candidates over-study threats and under-study operations.

Track which domain each question you get wrong came from. If your errors cluster in one domain, that is your study plan - not a general review of everything.

Frequently asked questions

How many questions are on the Security+ SY0-701 exam?

Up to 90 questions in 90 minutes, including multiple-choice and performance-based questions (PBQs). PBQs are drag-and-drop and simulated-console tasks and usually appear at the start of the exam.

What score do you need to pass Security+?

750 out of a possible 900 on a scaled score. Scaled scoring means the raw number of correct answers needed varies slightly by exam version; roughly 75-80% correct is a safe target.

Are these Security+ questions the same as the real exam?

No. These are original practice questions written to the SY0-701 objectives, not leaked or recalled exam content. They cover the same domains at the same weights so the practice is representative.

Is Security+ harder than Network+?

Security+ is generally considered harder because Domain 4 (Security Operations) requires judgement across incident response and monitoring, whereas Network+ is more mechanical. Both need 90 questions in 90 minutes.

Ready to test yourself under exam conditions?

540 questions across 9 timed mock exams, domain-wise drills, and the same scaled scoring as the real thing. Free, no signup.

Related CompTIA Security+ guides